5 Amazing Seed Oils

Seed oils represent some of the earliest cosmetic products used by humans, used for centuries by rural communities as food, medicine and as fuel. 

WHAT ARE SEED OILS?

Seed oils are highly specialised botanical oils rich in Essential Fatty Acids, Non Essential Fatty Acids, Fat Soluble Vitamins and Antioxidants. The top layer of our skin is lipophilic this means oils have a natural affinity with this outer layer of skin. Research shows that oils penetrate into the stratum corner and filter down the top two to three cellular layers. Botanical oils help to strengthen the skins barrier function - a topic we covered on last weeks blog 'Skins Acid Mantle'

ONE - BORGE SEED OIL - Borago officinalis 

  • Pressed from the seeds of the Borage plant this oil is rich in Omega-6 essential fatty acids (EFAs), and is has the highest concentration of gamma- linoleic acid (GLA) than any other natural source.
  • GLA is required for healthy skin functioning. Research demonstraights borage oil to be effective in the reversal of many skin disorders - psoriasis, eczema, acne, rosacea, with significant reduction in itching, dryness and inflammation.
  • Metabolites formed from GLA improve cellular membrane function and restore the skin lipid barrier, leaving it more hydrated, moisturized and protected from injury or stress.
  • Borage oil has been shown to have an ability to calm and reduce inflammation. GLA is converted to powerful prostaglandins that have potent anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant activities, protecting the skin from the damaging effects of UV radiation that lead to inflammatory skin conditions along with skin aging.
Botanical Name: Borago Officinalis
Color: Deep Yellow-Faint Green
Scent/Aroma: Light, Sweet
Viscosity: Light, Oily
Source: Borage Plant Seeds
Fatty Acids: Docosenoic / Isosenoic / Gamma Linolenic / Linoleic / Oleic / Palmtic / Stearic
Properties: Very Penetrating / Regenerative / Stimulates Skin Cells

 

TWO - EVENING PRIMROSE SEED OIL - Oenothera Biennis 

  • Evening Primrose Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Evening Primrose wildflower Oenothera biennis. Traditionally used to treat against conditions such as sore throats, hemorrhoids, and bruises.
  • Rich in omega-6 fatty acids, with high levels of linoleic acid (LA) (75%) and gamma linoleic acid (GLA) (10%). The body uses LA to produce GLA, which is required for healthy skin functioning.
  • Metabolites formed from GLA improve cellular membrane function and restore the skin lipid barrier, leaving it more hydrated, moisturized and protected from injury or stress.
  • Because of its ability to dilute sebum production, evening primrose oil is good at calming acne flare-ups, while at the same time hydrating skin.
  • Research shows Evening primrose oil has an ability to calm and reduce inflammation - treating skin conditions such as eczema and pruritus.
  • GLA is converted to powerful prostaglandins that have potent anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant activities, protecting the skin from the damaging effects of UV radiation that lead to inflammatory skin conditions as well as skin aging.
Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis
Color: Light Yellow
Scent/Aroma: Nutty
Viscosity: Light
Source: Evening Primrose Seeds
Contains: Vitamin E / Essential Fatty Acids / Antioxidants
Fatty Acids: Gamma Linolenic / Linoleic / Oleic / Palmitic / Stearic
Properties: Healing / Astringent / Reduces Inflammation

 

THREE - RED RASPBERRY SEED OIL - Rubus Idaeus red raspberry

Contains Elegiac Acid this compound has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen as well as protecting against Ultraviolet damage from the sun. Phytosterols - their antioxidant activity prevents skin damage, encourages healthy skin growth and may protect against cancer. They encourage new collagen production, leading to healthier, younger-looking skin.

  • High vitamin E  - a potent antioxidant, it reduces skin damage and mops up free radicals that contribute to skin-aging
  • High Carotenoids (vitamin A) content - strong antioxidants that play a crucial role in the health of our skin. They inhibit UV damage and stimulate cell repair
  • 83 % Essential Fatty Acids - contains a high amount of Omega-6 and Omega-3 essential fatty acids
  • with Linoleic acid (omega 6) being 52-56% and Alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3) at 29-33%
  • Linoleic Acid - this fatty acid is anti-inflammatory, regenerates cells, brings moisture to the skin and gives the oil a light consistency
  • Contains Elegiac Acid - this compound has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen as well as protecting against ultraviolet damage from the sun.
  • Phytosterols - their antioxidant activity prevents skin damage, encourages healthy skin growth and may protect against cancer. They encourage new collagen production, leading to healthier, younger-looking skin.
Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
Color: Golden Hue
Scent/Aroma: Berry-Like
Viscosity: Medium
Source: Seeds
Contains: Vitamin E / Carotenoids (strong antioxidants) / Essential Fatty Acids / Ellagic Acid / Phytosterols
Fatty Acids: Linoleic acid / Alpha-linolenic acid / Oleic Acid
Properties: Absorbs Quickly / Non-Greasy / Anti-inflammatory / Antioxidant / Photo-protector / Effectively moisturizes the skin / Improves elasticity / Regenerates skin cells.

 

FOUR - CAMELLIA SEED OIL - Camellia Sinesis camellia seed oil

  • Camellia oil possesses a unique active constituent called Squalene, also an important side product of the skin’s natural emollient system, deficiency of which leads to the formation of dry skin and premature aging, wrinkles and sagginess in the skin.
  • Camellia oil is a rich source of Omega-6 fatty acids and anti-ageing polyphenol antioxidants apart from essential vitamins and minerals. 
  • Camellia oil is procured from the seeds of tea trees which are full in Vitamins A, B, & E and other important minerals like Potassium, Zinc, Calcium, Iron, Manganese and Magnesium.
Botanical Name: Camellia Sinesis
Color: Golden Green-Pale Yellow
Scent/Aroma: Light, Herbal
Viscosity: Medium
Source: Camellia Flower Seed
Contains: Vitamin E / Polyphenols / Squalene / Omega3 / Omega 6 / Omega 9 / Potassium / Zinc / Calcium / Iron / Manganese / Magnesium
Fatty Acids: High Oleic
Properties: Moisturizing / Penetrating / Emollient / Conditioning / Cooling / Improves Complexion / Antioxidant Properties

 

FIVE - HEMP SEED OIL - Cannabis Sativa 

  • Hemp oil is known as "Nature's Most Perfectly Balanced Oil." It contains 81% of the hard to find polyunsaturated Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs).
  • Has the ability to enter directly into the lipid layers of dry skin cells and replenish the oils missing due to sun exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse.
  • The EFAs, vitamins, and enzymes are easily absorbed by the skin and contribute moisturizing qualities. Dermatologists claim that EFAs replenish dry skin, preventing cell loss and causing younger looking skin. Hemp seed oil has been used to soothe and heal dry skin and minor burns. 
Botanical Name:  Cannabis Sativa
Color: Golden Brown-Deep Green
Scent/Aroma: Strong, Nutty
Viscosity: Medium
Source: Hemp Seeds
Contains: Vitamin A / B1 / B2 / B3 / B6 /  D / E / Protein / Chlorophyll
Fatty Acids: Palmitic / Steric / Oleic / Linoleic / Linolenic
Properties: Conditioning / Regenerative /  Reduces Skin Aging / High in Proteins / Anti-Inflammatory

 

CONCLUSION

Each of these amazing super seed oils with their skin friendly compounds -  Antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids are easily metabolised by the skin have been incorporated into Our Hero Serum [face] say hello to: 

  • Potent Antioxidants – Polyphenols, phytosterols, carotenoids, Vitamin E &  catechin 
  • Anti-Inflammatory – Triterpenoids and phytosterols in oils have anti-inflammatory effects.
  • Oils Plump the Skin – Because of their fast absorption, skin is left soft and supple.
  • Fat Soluble Vitamins – A E & D
  • Oils Increase Absorption of your Actives – Oils carry active ingredients (such as catechin from green tea) deeper into your skin, they also reduce surface irritation that these actives can cause.
  • Oils Protect the Skin – Oils defend the skin’s acid mantle, rebuild and sustain the skin’s lipid barrier, and speed up healing.

 

Until next time..

be human | be kind | be you

 

 

     

     

     NEWSLETTER 

    REFERENCES:

     

    3 comments

    I find it incredible you can extract oil from such tiny things like seeds! A very interesting Blog thanks!

    Claire July 30, 2017

    Wow, so much info! So good! Such an informative post, as always. Thanks for sharing <3 xx

    Rachel @inspirethewild July 12, 2017

    I just love the way you break everything down into an understandable educational Blog.
    Thanks Tess :-)

    Tess July 10, 2017

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published