This Root Can Help Boost lymphatic Drainage

Angelica is a European herb, the leaves and roots have been used medicinally since Viking times and the seeds and stem are used in confectionery. In folk medicine, it is one of the most respected medicinal herbs in Nordic countries, where it has been cultivated during the middle ages and exported to other parts of Europe.  

The Angelica plant is a tall perennial herb with a thick hollow stem, bearing large bipinnate leaves, and umbels of greenish-white flowers; found wild in the inner valleys of the Himalayas, namely, Kashmir, Chamba, Kullu, Pangi, Lahaul, and Kinnaur, at altitudes between 3200 and 4200m (India).

A Herb with many names:

  • Finnish it is called vainonputki, in Kalaallisut kuanneq,
  • Sami fadnuboska, and rassi,
  • English garden angelica,
  • German arznei-engelwurz,
  • Dutch grote-engelwortel,
  • Persian gol-par,
  • Swedish kvanne,
  • Norwegian kvann,
  • Danish kvan,
  • Icelandic hvonn, and
  • Faroese it has the name hvonn.

Its name was derived from a monk's dream in which St. Michael, the Archangel, appeared telling the monk what herb to use to help victims of the bubonic plague that was decimating Europe in 1665, (Grieve 36). When it was discovered that this herb was helpful in protecting and healing those that had the plague, the countryside was very nearly stripped of the plant by both peasants and nobility. Old chronicles report that anyone who kept a piece of angelica root in their mouth all through the day would be preserved from the plague. Angelica blooms during May. 8th May in the old calendar was St. Michael's feast day and is so named in his honor.  

How Is Angelica Root Beneficial for Skincare? 

Angelica’s compounds have shown antioxidant, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties that contribute to its use in traditional medicine as a helpful topical treatment for infections and wounds. Noted to enhance blood circulation and support the lymphatic system.

COMPOUNDS /
Aspergillus flavus - Antioxidant with radical scavenging capabilities.
Phenyl ethyl alcohol and α-terpineol  - Antimicrobial and Anti-fungal properties.

I have not incorporated the Steam Distilled Essential Oil as it has phototoxicity properties, this means it can cause sun sensitivity, choosing instead a gentle lipophilic infusion of the root.

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica
Organic Status: Certified Organic
Plant Part: Root
Actions: Antioxidant, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial.

Lymphatic System - Has been shown to have excellent detoxifying and diuretic properties, it aids in stimulating the lymphatic system improving lymph drainage and easing fluid retention.

I have incorporated a lipophilic extract of certified organic Angelica Root into Cell Affinity Coactive Serum via our propriety herbal infusion, to capture the antioxidant, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial properties, as well as the ability to stimulate the lymphatic system, synergistically promoting exceptional skin health care. 

Until next time.

be human, be kind, be you.

 

  

 

love letter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REFERENCES /

Angelica archangelica Linn. is an angel on earth for the treatment of diseases

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published