Discover the Secrets of this Skin Loving Botanic Used for Centuries 

Camellia originating in China is mostly found in forests and stream banks and is cultivated extensively throughout the country. This is a winter-blooming shrub of the camellia or tea family. Used by the women of Asia for centuries in their beauty applications, it is used as an emollient for dry skin due to its exceptionally high oleic acid (omega 9) content, improving the appearance of rough, dry and damaged skin, and can be soothing to irritated skin. It also promotes the healing of scars and the reduction of age spots and wrinkles. 

Known as tsubaki oil in Japan it is popular for both cooking and skin and hair care for thousands of years. It is high in monounsaturated oleic acid which allows for its excellent skin conditioning properties, the tannins present make this a light, dry and astringent oil.

The Skin Benefits of Camellia Oil

Obtained from the seeds of the Camellia Oleifera plant, it has a remarkably high level of Omega 9 content which makes it effective in moisturising the skin. It helps to reduce skin inflammation and assists with reactive skin conditions.

Camellia Oil is also known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and analgesic properties, an excellent antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radical damage, as well as promoting skin elasticity, making it an exceptional oil for supporting the skin during the natural aging process.

Protective polyphenols - vitamins A, B, and E (antioxidants) protect the skin from UV and environmental exposure, slowing the effects of free radical damage.
A great moisturiser - Rich in Oleic Acid - The oleic acid contained in camellia oil is as high or higher than olive oil (up to 83%) and avocado oil (up to 80%) while being a much lighter oil.
Nourishing - Contains Omega 3, 6 and 9
Absorbs quickly - Due to the molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin
Antioxidants - It has more naturally-occurring than almost any other botanically derived oil. Power antioxidant Sesamin protects against free radical damage caused by exposure to UV rays and pollution. 
Non-comedogenic - It will not clog pores
Anti-microbial – It stops the proliferation of microbes. It is especially notable for its anti-fungal properties. 
Astringent – It has a mild astringent effect which makes it good for treating injuries and scars. 
Lighten - Age spots and freckles.
Squalene - A unique active constituent of Camellia Oil, squalene is an important side product of the skin’s natural emollient system, deficiency of which leads to the formation of dry skin and premature aging, wrinkles and sagginess in the skin. 
Rich in plant collagen - 84% of Mono-unsaturated fat.

COMPOSITION //

  • Vitamins: A // B // E
  • Fatty Acids: Palmitic Acid // Stearic Acid // Oleic Acid // Linoleic Acid   
  • Antioxidants: Vitamins A, B, and E and polyphenols present in Camellia seed oil protect against free radical damage caused by environmental stresses like UV exposure and pollution. They also stimulate cell regeneration and revitalise dull skin.
  • Minerals: Potassium, Zinc, Calcium, Iron, Manganese and Magnesium.
  • Squalene: Contains an active constituent known as squalene (also an important component of our skin secreted by sebaceous glands making up about 12% of our sebum). By providing lubrication, a protective barrier, stimulating better blood flow circulation, this can visibly improve skin quality by improving the moisture balance and elasticity of the skin. 
    A deficiency in squalene can result in dry skin leading to signs of premature aging. In addition, squalene has anti-oxidative properties and the ability to partially protect the skin against UV radiation (a major factor in skin aging). 

PLANT PART USED: The Seeds
INCI NOMENCLATURE:  Camellia oleifera
METHOD OF EXTRACTION Cold Pressed 
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic 
ORIGIN: China
HARVESTING FACTS: Camellia is harvested from October to January. 
AROMA: Light, sweet and pleasant.

 FATTY ACID COMPOSITION //

  • Palmitic: 7%
  • Stearic: 1%
  • Oleic: 84%
  • Linoleic: 6%

With a small molecular size, this oil can penetrate deep within the skin to deliver nourishment and skin nutrition for skin cell regeneration.

  • Rich in plant collagen.
  • 84% of Mono-unsaturated fat.
  • Contains oleic acid.
  • A natural antioxidant.
  • Vitamin A, B, and E, and minerals.
  • Prevents dry skin and premature aging.
  • Restores correct pH balance.
  • Studies have demonstrated anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidative properties.
  • Studies in human fibroblast cells have shown some promising effects: the increased production of type 1 procollagen and the decreased degradation of collagen.
  • Studies have shown it has the ability to decrease transepidermal water loss along with an effective emollient function.
  • Suitable for all skins.

Such is my absolute love for this unique botanical oil it is my infusion oil of choice. We have a proprietary blend of seven skin-loving herbs which are cold infused for over a month to capture the whole plant spectrum of lipophilic compounds. Oil cold-pressed from the camellia seeds is smaller in its molecular size and can penetrate deep within the skin to deliver the potent compounds infused from our select herbs offering nourishment and skin nutrition for skin cell regeneration.

Until next time,

be human be kind be you.

gabrielle

 

 

 

love letter

REFERNECES//

  • Katiyar SK, Ahmad N, Mukhtar H, Arch Dermatol. 2000 Aug; 136(8):989-94.
  • BOOK: Power of the Seed Sunam M Parker
  • BOOK: Modern Cosmetics - Ingredients of Natural Origin A Scientific Review Vol. 1

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published