HISTORY - The name pomegranate is derived from Middle French—pomme garnet or “seeded apple.” Ancient Egyptians cultivated the fruit, and ancient Greeks revered pomegranate as a symbol of fertility. Indian royalty used the fruit to kick-off royal banquets, and Jewish tradition says the pomegranate's 613 seeds represent the 613 commandments in the Torah. In Iran and India, pomegranate has been used in traditional folk medicines and cures for centuries. To “clean” the face to eliminate blackheads this herb was used in ancient Egypt for inflammation of the skin // mucosa // joints.
SKIN HEALING PROPERTIES
Recent studies have shown that pomegranate actually contains three times the total antioxidant potency of green tea or red wine, making it a powerful resource for both skin and whole-body health (antioxidants neutralize free radical damage.) The major constituents are tannins (25–28%), including punicalagin; polyphenols, such as ellagic acid, niacin; potassium, and piperidine alkaloids. Pomegranate seed oil acts as an astringent and has documented antimicrobial activity for gram-negative bacteria, Saccharomyces fungus, parasites, and viruses.
Aids in skin cell regeneration - and protects against photoaging. Shown to promote epidermal tissue regeneration by stimulating keratinocyte proliferation, mild thickening of the epidermis and stimulating type I pro-collagen synthesis. Pomegranate seed oil is more stable in skincare products when compared with other antioxidants, such as vitamin C, whose antioxidant power can weaken when exposed to light and air.
SPF Action - Helps to boost the SPF of other products
Rich Source of Biologically Active Compounds
Methylellagic acid - (Ellagic) is a polyphenolic compound that is found in pomegranates along with red raspberries and other fruits. It is an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin.
Punicic acid - (Conjugated fatty acids) An omega 5 fatty acid present in pomegranate seeds, punicic acid reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates our skin and prevents moisture loss. This fatty acid protects the skin from sun damage and fends off free radicals.
Oleic acid - (Non-conjugated fatty acids) essential fatty acid help restore normal skin barrier function known to reduce inflammation
Palmitic acid - (Non-conjugated fatty acids) is vital for delaying skin and premature aging as skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in this important fatty acid
Stearic acid - a fatty acid that is found naturally in the protective outer layer of the skin. It is one of the building blocks of the lipid layers in skin, which help to form a barrier and preserve the skin's natural moisture
Linoleic acid - (Non-conjugated fatty acids) fatty acid, that helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skins delicate tissues.
Sterols - (Daucosterol, Camesterol) phytosterols are plant-based ‘sterols’, which are basically complex unsaturated alcohol that resemble lipids and form the foundation for steroids. Sterols are considered as one of the essential elements for living beings as they work as the precursors for hormones vitamins (mainly vitamin D) and to maintain the structure of our cell membranes. Studies have shown that these plant sterols can mimic cholesterol and prevent its depletion in human epidermal keratinocyte membranes, thereby reducing photosensitivity and providing protection from photo-aging.
Tocopherols - Vitamin E high in antioxidants, which can help protect and prevent premature aging effects.
Anti-inflammatory - Flavanoids and Punicic acid make this oil a strong anti-inflammatory. It also has anti-microbial and wound healing properties. Pomegranate oil provides hydration and soothing relief to people suffering from eczema, sunburn, and psoriasis.
A powerful antioxidant - Enhance the levels of the antioxidant enzymes, reduce lipid peroxidation and oxidative stress, this oil helps clean up free radicals that lead to wrinkles and skin thickening.
Copper - In combination with zinc it is a key component in the protective mechanism against free radical damage
Zinc - Its main function is to protect the skin against photodamage by absorbing UV irradiation, limiting penetration of radiation into the skin and is used for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne.
Potassium - Helps to control the balance of fluids in the body and is required for proper nerve and muscle function helps to protect against dehydration.
Iron - Essential for the production of healthy red blood cells, creates glowy, healthy skin.
Vitamin K - helps even out skin tone and reduce spider veins and broken capillaries.
Our C02 Extracted, Certified Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is an important addition to our formulations.
Until next time..
be human | be kind | be you.
- Antioxidant Found In Berries, Other Foods Prevents UV Skin Damage That Leads To Wrinkles https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2009/04/090421154318.htm
- Pomegranate extract both orally ingested and topically applied to augment the SPF of sunscreens - Murad H, Shellow VRW. . Cosmet Dermatol 2001;14(10):43–5.
Antimicrobial screening of some Indian spices. De M, Krishna De A, Banerjee AB. Phytother Res 1999;13:616–8.
- Natural medicines comprehensive - Jellin JM, Gregory P, Butz F, et al.
PDR for herbal medicines. 2nd ed. Montvale (NJ): Thomson Med- ical Economics; 2000. database. 3rd ed. Stockton (CA): Therapeutic Research Facility; 2000.
- Cosmeceutical critique: pomegranate. Skin & Allergy News Baumann LS. 2004;35:42.
Analysis of pomegranate seed oil for the presence of jacaric acid Sassano G, Sanderson P, Franx J, Groot P, Straalen JV, BASSAGANYA- RIERA J, et el.