Sea Buckthorn has a long history of use in folk medicine, dating back thousands of years. Tibetan doctors during the Tang dynasty used it to help relieve various health problems. It is renowned in Ayurvedic medicine as far back as 5,000 BC. In 12 BC, the ancient Greeks used it to treat various health issues. In Tibet, Russia, Mongolia, and China, sea Buckthorn is known to help relieve cough, promote blood circulation, aid digestion, and alleviate pain.
The Skincare Saviour
The berry also has as much vitamin E as wheat germ, three times more vitamin A than carrots, and four times more superoxide dismutase (an important enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage) than ginseng. Sea Buckthorn is also the only plant source that contains omega 3, 6, 9, and 7, making this berry a complete omega family.
OMEGA'S - Of the essential omega fatty acids found in Sea Buckthorn, one of the main moisturizing essential fatty acids is Omega 7 (palmitoleic acid). Omega-7 is a natural component of skin. It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds. Essential Fatty Acids can have a number of positive effects on the skin, the most important being, boosting lipid content and the repair of the skin's barrier function.
Palmitic Acid - Important fatty acid found naturally in skin, in aging skin levels of palmitic acid can decrease by as much as 56%. Research has suggested that palmitoleic acid could assist in cell rejuvenation that helps heal skin and reduce dermatitis and eczema.
Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) + Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) - Are building blocks of healthy cell membranes. These are polyunsaturated fats and help the skin's natural oil barrier - this is critical in keeping the skin moisturised, ‘plump’, and therefore younger in appearance.
Palmitoleic Acid (Omega 7) - Important ingredient for healthy skin and cell membrane
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - Unsaturated fatty acid unlike omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, the body can produce omega-9 fatty acids, but they are beneficial when applied topically.
Sea Buckthorn fruit oil is rich in nutrients such as carotenoids, tocotrienols, and tocopherols. Loaded with antioxidants - phenols, terpenes, and glucosides; vitamins A, and E; beta-carotene; plant sterols; and minerals such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese.
Vitamin E - A fat-soluble vitamin high amounts of Tocotrienols + Tocopherols (Antioxidants)
Pro-vitamin A - (Carotenoid) rebuilds the skin. It converts to vitamin A – the most potent anti-aging vitamin known (Vitamin A) Carotenoids are the colorful pigments in fruit and vegetables, some of which the body can turn into Vitamin A. These pigments are powerful antioxidants. Delay the aging process of the skin.
Anti-inflammatory – The oil reduces skin inflammation when used topically
Antioxidants - Contains about 60 major and minor antioxidants including Phenols, Terpenes, Glucosides, and Superoxide dismutase that help to scavenge free radicals.
Skin cell regeneration – It improves the regeneration rate of epidermal cells. The epidermis is the outermost layer of skin
Emollient – Moisturises the skin
Antifungal – Acts against certain fungi species
Anti-bacterial – Acts against some bacterial strains
Vulnerary – Heals wounds
Rubefacient – Along with its anti-inflammatory power, it also reduces redness on the skin
Photo-protector – Naturally protects from harmful UV radiation from the sun
Circulation booster – It has been identified to boost micro-circulation.
Traces amounts of:
Vitamin K - A fat-soluble vitamin, helps even out skin tone and reduce spider veins and broken capillaries.
B Vitamins - B1,2 +6 all beneficial for skin health - A study by Bisset et al, presented at the Annual Meeting of Dermatology in 2003, demonstrated that a topical form of vitamin B was shown to dramatically reduce the effects of aging in human skin.
Copper - In combination with zinc, it plays a role in superoxide dismutase activity and the removal of oxygen free radicals. It is therefore a key component in the protective mechanism against free radical damage. It has anti-inflammatory activities and essential for the condition of the skin by repairing and maintaining connective tissue. It modulates melanin synthesis and stimulates the maturation of collagen.
Iron - Essential for the production of healthy red blood cells, creates glowy, healthy skin.
Selenium - A powerful anti-oxidant protects the skin from UV irradiation-induced oxidative stress may also help to control oily skin. Useful for the prevention and treatment of psoriasis.
Manganese - This helps to promote elasticity and aids in repair, reduces inflammation plays an important role in removing free radicals with its antioxidant properties.
Sea Buckthorn is recognized for its outstanding cellular regeneration properties. With a unique composition containing natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and essential fatty acids, it works synergistically to support the skin and improve suppleness. A Clinical study conducted by Mont Echo Naturel’s, a Company based in Canada, with a Sea Buckthorn infused facial cream) concluded:
- Increased skin hydration - 96% of women claim their skin was more hydrated after 14 days, and 100% after 28 days.
- Decrease in brown spots and hyper-pigmentation - Up to 79% decrease in total area of spots and pigment discolorations.
- Reduced fine lines and pore size - 87% reported fine line reduction and 83% reduced pore size.
- 91% of women felt their skin appeared more youthful - Sea buckthorn is
already known for anti-aging and this helps confirm it even further.
- 90% of women felt their skin was smoother, more even, and radiant - Sea buckthorn is known for increasing one’s ‘glow’.
- 100% of women reported softer and more supple skin after 1 month.
Rosacea - Sea Buckthorn oil may also be beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammatory condition that causes small red bumps on the face, because of Sea Buckthorn’s very effective anti-inflammatory abilities.
Softens and Moisturises - With Sea Buckthorn’s high Vitamin E content, this oil will deeply penetrate the skin layers holding hydration and softening the tissue.
Acne - One of the best-known oils for combating acne. Topical Sea Buckthorn application softens, smoothes and strengthens the skin and reduces scarring, swelling, and inflammation, allowing the skin to break the inflammatory cycle and heal itself. Sea Buckthorn is a mild analgesic, which discourages scratching and picking spreading bacteria and irritating the skin. It is also anti-microbial.
METHOD OF EXTRACTION - CO₂ (Hypercritical carbon dioxide) - CO₂ extracts are known for their strong similarity in aroma to the actual plant aroma.
PLANT PART USED: The fruit (berry) and Seed
Sea Buckthorn Berry & Seed Oils have been incorporated Tanu | Cell Affinity Coactive Serm.
Until next time..
be human | be kind | be you
- Elemental and Nutritional Analysis of Sea Buckthorn: http://online.liebertpub.com/doi/abs/10.1089/jmf.2005.8.518?src=recsys&journalCode=jmf&
- Sea Buckthorn Information: http://www.seabuckthornaustralia.com.au/sbtinfo
Influence of sea buckthorn Wound Healing: Gupta A, Kumar R, Pal K, et al. Influence of sea buckthorn ( Hippophae rhamnoides L. ) flavone on dermal wound healing in rats. Mol Cell Biochem. 2006;290:193-198.
Another amazing natural plant based ingredient to learn about. I do not understand why anyone would NOT choose to buy/use natural and organic skincare when nature can offer these wonderful skin benefits without any nasty chemicals or toxins!
What an amazing superfood. This is new for me. Thanks for all this info. Chantal
Wow, I had never heard of Sea Buckthorn, what an ingredient to have in your product, I can’t wait to try it out! Thank you for such a details post!
Hello Carly thank you for your comments. We have incorporated Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil into Superb Serum [face] we have not launched our ‘shop’ as we are going through final stages of ACO Australian Certified Organic process. We hope to launch within the next few months.
Thank you for sharing such an informative post. I’ve actually never heard of this before – what a superfood! How do I get to your shop? I’m guessing you sell a product with this as an ingredient? ;)